Participation

Adult Dance Classes: Summer term

Summer term is now open for booking

Beginners or advanced, The Place has the perfect class for you. Develop your skills in a friendly and inspiring environment with classes taught by professional artists accompanied by fantastic live music.
Classes are open to anyone over the age of 16*. Choose from Contemporary Dance, Ballet, Jazz, Creative Dance, Yoga, and Pilates-based Body Conditioning.

*(We also offer a Teen Contemporary class for 15-19 year olds, Cando2 (class by Candoco Dance Company for 13-25 year olds)

The majority of our classes are 1.5 hours and take place in the evenings and on Saturdays. Enrol for an 11 week course, buy a bulk of classes or just drop in there are a number of booking options to suit your needs.


Autumn term: Sat 23 Sep - Fri 8 Dec 2017

See our current timetable of classes below; you can click on each class to find out more information. For further advice about levels and booking options please visit our Classes FAQ’s page.


Class Shorts

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
Professional Class
9-10.30am
Professional Class
9-10.30am
Professional Class
9-10.30am
Morning Yoga
Open level / Liora Goldwater
8-9am
Professional Class
9-10.30am
Contemporary
Level 1 / Sarah Miller
9.30-11am / 16+
Ballet Introduction
11 week course / Natalie Krapf
6.30-8pm / 16+
Cando2
Youth Company / Candoco Dance Co
6-8pm / 13-25 years
Teen Contemporary
Open level / ReGina Wielingen
6-7.30pm / 15-19years
Professional Class
9-10.30am
Ballet Level 2 Alex Newton
6.30-8pm / 16+
Release / Limón-based Contemporary
Level 2 /Jo Rhodes
11.15am-12.45pm / 16+
Ballet Level 2
Kasper Cornish
6.30-8pm / 16+
Ballet Level 1 Josephine Darvill Mills
6.30-8pm / 16+
Cunningham-based Contemporary
Level 1 / Pari Naderi
6.30-8pm / 16+
Over 60s Contemporary
Open level / Katie Scott
10.30am-12pm/ 60+
Friday Fusion Improvisation
Open Level / Hagit Yakira
6.30-8pm / 16+
Limón-based Contemporary
Level 3 / Stephen Pelton
1-2.30pm / 16+
Contemporary Improvers
11 week course / Megan Griffiths
6.30-8pm / 16+
Release-based Contemporary
Level 3 / Renaud Wiser
6.30-8pm / 16+
Limón-based Contemporary
Level 2 / Akane Abe
6.30-8pm / 16+
Ballet Level 1 Denzil Bailey
6.30-8pm / 16+
Release-based Contemporary
Level 1 / Ellyn Hebron
6.30-8pm / 16+
 
Graham-based Contemporary
Level 1 /
Genevieve Grady
6.30-8pm
German Tanztheater
Level 1-2 /
Adrian Look
6.30-8pm / 16+
Class Shorts
Various Levels
6.30-8pm / 16+
Contemporary Introduction
11 week course / Gerrard Martin
6.30-8pm / Age 16+
Contemporary Introduction
11 week course / Hagit Yakira
8-9.30pm / Age 16+
 
Limón-based Contemporary
Level 3 / Akane Abe
6.30-8pm / 16+
Contemporary Introduction
11 week course / Sarah Miller
8-9.30pm / Age 16+
Scatter: Company Experience
6 week course / Tory East
6.30-9.30pm
Cunningham-based Contemporary
Level 2 / Phil Hill
6.30-8pm / 16+
   
Ballet Improvers
11 week course / Natalie Krapf
8-9.30pm
Afro-Cunningham Contemporary
Open level / Mbulelo Ndabeni
8-9.30pm / 16+
Creative Choreography
11 week course / Regina Wielingen
8-9.30pm / 16+
Contemporary Jazz
Level 2-3 / Sara Dos Santos
6-.30-8pm / 16+
   
Cunningham-based Contemporary
Level 2-3 / Megan Griffiths
8-9.30pm / 16+
    Contemporary Ballet Introduction
11 week course / Carla Piscitelli
6.30-8pm / 16+
   
Pilates
Open level / Akane Abe
8-9.30pm / 16+
         

 

Term Dates

  • Autumn Term: 17 Sep – 2 Dec 2016
  • Spring Term: 7 Jan - 24 Mar 2017
  • Summer Term: 22 Apr - 7 Jul 2017

Click here to find out about any class changes.