Participation

Adult Dance Classes: Autumn term

Autumn term is now open for booking

Beginners or advanced, The Place has the perfect class for you. Develop your skills in a friendly and inspiring environment with classes taught by professional artists accompanied by fantastic live music.
Classes are open to anyone over the age of 16*. Choose from Contemporary Dance, Ballet, Jazz, Creative Dance, Yoga, and Pilates-based Body Conditioning.

*(We also offer a Teen Contemporary class for 15-19 year olds, Cando2 (class by Candoco Dance Company for 13-25 year olds)

The majority of our classes are 1.5 hours and take place in the evenings and on Saturdays. Enrol for an 11 week course, buy a bulk of classes or just drop in there are a number of booking options to suit your needs.


Autumn Term: Sat 23 Sep - Fri 8 Dec

See our current timetable of classes below; you can click on each class to find out more information. For further advice about levels and booking options please visit our Classes FAQ’s page.

Class Shorts: Contemporary Jazz Technique with Sara Dos Santos

Class Shorts: German Tanztheater with Adrian Look

Class Shorts: Creative Choreography with Coco Regina

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
Professional Class
9-10.30am
Professional Class
9-10.30am
Professional Class
9-10.30am
Professional Class
9-10.30am
Professional Class
9-10.30am
Contemporary
Level 1 / Sarah Miller
9.30-11am
Ballet Introduction
11 week course / Natalie Krapf
6.30-8pm
Cando2
Youth Company / Candoco Dance Co
6-8pm / 13-25 years
Teen Contemporary
Open level / Coco Regina
6-7.30pm / 15-19years
Over 60s Contemporary
Open level / Katie Scott
10.30am-12pm
Friday Fusion Improvisation
Open Level / Hagit Yakira
6.30-8pm
Release / Limón-based Contemporary
Level 2 /Jo Rhodes
11.15am-12.45pm
Ballet Level 2
Kasper Cornish
6.30-8pm
Ballet Level 1 Josephine Darvill Mills
6.30-8pm
Scatter: Company
Audition Only / Tory East
6.30-9.30pm
Ballet Level 1 Denzil Bailey
6.30-8pm
Limón-based Contemporary
Level 3 / Stephen Pelton
1-2.30pm
 
Contemporary Improvers
Megan Griffiths
6.30-8pm
German Tanztheater
Level 1-2
Adrian Look
6.30-8pm
Contemporary Ballet Improvers
11 week course / Carla Piscitelli
8-9.30pm
Contemporary Introduction
11 week course / Gerrard Martin
6.30-8pm
Release-based Contemporary
Level 1 / Ellyn Hebron
6.30-8pm
 
Released-based Contemporary
Level 1
11 week course / Sophie Thorpe
6.30-8pm
Dynamic Contemporary
Level 2-3 /
Alleyne Dance
6.30-8pm
Cunningham-based Contemporary
Level 1 / Pari Naderi
6.30-8pm
Cunningham-based Contemporary
Level 2 / Phil Hill
6.30-8pm
Contemporary Introduction
11 week course / Hagit Yakira
8-9.30pm
 
Limón-based Contemporary
Level 3 / Akane Abe
6.30-8pm
Contemporary Introduction
11 week course / Sarah Miller
8-9.30pm
Limón-based Contemporary
Level 2 / Akane Abe
6.30-8pm
Release/ floor-based Contemporary
Level 3 / Renaud Wiser
6.30-8pm
   
Ballet Improvers
11 week course / Natalie Krapf
8-9.30pm
Contemporary Fusion
Open level / Coco Regina
8-9.30pm
Class Shorts
(See above)
8-9.30pm
Contemporary Ballet Introduction
11 week course / Julian Lewis
8-9.30pm
   
Cunningham-release Contemporary
Level 2-3
Megan Griffiths 8-9.30pm
       
Pilates
Open level / Akane Abe
8-9.30pm
         

 

Term Dates

  • Autumn Term: Sat 23 Sep – Fri 8 Dec 2017
  • Spring Term: Sat 6 Jan — Fri 23 Mar 2018
  • Summer Term: Sat 21 Apr - Fri 6 Jul 2018

Click here to find out about any class changes.

Download